Canadian Sponsorship Programs: Bringing a Family Together

Canada, over the past two decades, has not only embraced the immigrants but also has implemented several programs for family reunification. The Government of Canada with the gradual pace of time has proposed and modified several sponsorship programs for their permanent residents to bring their spouse, parents and other loved ones to the country.

Considering the flexibility of such programs, a large number of PR and permanent citizens are applying to sponsor their relatives in Canada. To get through the process, they are taking the help of a professional spousal sponsorship lawyer in Canada.

Professional lawyers assist the applicants throughout the process to achieve successful approvals. Not to mention, the Government is also putting extra efforts to help the consultancy and lawyers with proper guidance to incur the success rate.

If you are planning to make Canada your home by bringing in your relatives, first be an erudite applicant. This will help you to understand the process better.spousal sponsorship canada

Start with the Types of Program

  • Spousal & Family

Individuals who are above 18 years can bring their spouses with the help of an expert sponsorship lawyer in Canada. The applicants should possess a valid marriage certificate from their native country if they didn’t take a vow in Canada.

  • Parents and Grandparents

This program aims to bring parents and grandparents in Canada and get them PR in the initial stage. If the sponsor is able to meet all the requirements thoroughly, parents and grandparents can earn Canadian citizenship.

  • Dependent Child Sponsorship

This program allows both adopted and biological babies of the sponsor to reside in the country. Similar to the parental program, upon earning the approval from IRCC, the dependent kids may also become permanent residents to further study and work here.

  • Super Visa

This is another bespoke program based on the fundamentals of family sponsorship programs. For those who want to stay with their parents or grandparents for an extended period of time can apply for this one. Assistance provided by a skilled sponsorship lawyer in Canada matters for such programs.

  • Conjugal or Common-law Partner

People who share a conjugal relationship for at least 12 months can apply for this program. Moreover, a sponsor with one year of uninterrupted cohabitation with his or her partner is also eligible for the application.

P.S. – Individuals having a same-sex relationship are valid for immigration under these categories.

spousal sponsorship lawyer

Basic Criteria to Sponsor

Applicants need to qualify a handful of criteria to prove themselves as abled sponsors. The major qualities are:

  • Candidates should bear a PR or Canadian citizen
  • Should meet the minimum threshold of income to sponsor relatives or partners
  • Need to have the financial strength to take care of the family members during the initial period that may range from 3 to 10 years
  • Should proof that there is no need to take the Canadian Government’s aid to sustain
  • Should not have any criminal offense

 

Endeavors of the Government of Canada

Canadian Government puts family first. Therefore, they have launched a new program to train the consultancies dealing with immigration and citizenship. Being a leading firm of sponsorship lawyer in Canada, we strongly appreciate this exemplary attempt to make the process way easier.

The training aims to educate the firms to understand all the programs in depth to render services with the utmost integrity. Under the regulation of the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants, this program will be launched in 2021.

The program will mainly focus on:

  1. Consultants to follow a code of conduct to help the applicants
  2. Ethics to run an immigration or consultancy business
  3. Instructions to prepare students for ICCRC’s entry-to-practice exam

According to the source, this will be a 66-week program of 9 courses conducted by Université de Sherbrooke.

So, the approval rates of sponsorship program can be expected to be more on the positive side. If you have any queries related to the sponsorship programs, contact us. We are always available around the clock.

Canada Extends Biometric Collection to New Countries for 2019

Are you planning to visit Canada? Have you provided your biometrics details to the country?

Canada has started to collect the biometric details of natives of Asia Pacific, Asia, and America. As per the Mississauga immigration lawyers, in-Canada applicants belonging to these countries also have to submit their biometric details. It does not matter whether you are applying for a visitor visa, a work permit, or a visa to continue studies there. If you are native to one of those above-mentioned countries, then you must submit your biometrics details to the Canadian government.mississauga immigration lawyers

What Is Considered as Biometric Details?

The unique physical features of the applicants are being documented as their biometric details. Along with that, the photographs and the fingerprints are also being collected. The country is hoping that they can curb the number of wrongdoers from entering Canada. Currently, around 70 countries of the world have included the biometric details into their immigration policies.

Benefits of Biometric Collection

There are several benefits targeting which this step has been taken by Canada. By using the collected biometric details of an individual, the Canadian government now could verify the identity of the applicant. Using these details, the Canadian Government can speed up the application processing. They can also verify whether the applicant has left or still inside the country. As per the experienced Mississauga immigration lawyers, this system will make sure that the identity switch cases are reduced significantly.

The Expanded Program

Canada first started this program in July 2017. For the applicants belonging from countries of the Middle East, Africa and Europe, the biometrics data collection started from 31 July 2017. The 2019 expansion has included a number of other countries in that list. Now, even the in-Canada applicants should also provide the biometric details under this expansion. As per the Mississauga immigration lawyers, the government is going to upgrade the verification infrastructures at the port of entry to the country.

The biometric information will be shared with the 5 migration partners of the country. The partner country includes Australia, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, and the United States.immigration lawyers mississauga

The Modified Application Process

While you are submitting your permanent or short term visa applications, you have to pay the biometric collection fee. Make sure that you reach a biometric collection center within 30 days of receiving the biometric instruction letter sent by the Canadian Visa Processing Office. If you are applying in person at any visa application center, then you can provide the details and pay the fee all at once. Get in touch with the experienced Mississauga immigration lawyers if you have any doubts about the procedure.

mississauga immigration law firm

Biometric Exemptions

You have to provide the biometric details once in every 10 years. Let’s say you already have submitted the details while applying for a study permit. You don’t have to submit the details again if you are applying for a new residence permit from the government within 10 years. There are a number of other exemptions available. Get in touch with the experienced Mississauga immigration lawyers to know details about the exemptions.

Starting a new life in a new country is not easy. Canada is giving you ample opportunity to migrate over there. Don’t lose your chance by not concentrating on the details of the visa law. Keep checking whether there is any further change in the law. Get in touch with professionals if necessary. For more information about immigration website call us.